Properties & Uses:
Acne *Asthma *Congestion *
Cajeput essential oil is distilled from the aromatic leaves and twigs of the tree. The oil has a penetrating camphor scent with a fruit undertone. It is a highly stimulating and warming oil that is often used in skin care products and to scent soaps and detergents.
Cajeput oil is used in massage rubs or oils to ease the pain of arthritis, rheumatism, headaches and sore muscles. Since it is an antiseptic and expectorant, it can be useful for colds and sore throat. Cajeput oil is an astringent that can benefit oily skin and help clear eczema.
Apply cajeput oil externally for burns, cramps, colic, earache, headache, muscle pain, and toothache, and in body sprays as an insect repellent. It blends especially well with geranium, rosemary, ylang-ylang, sweet marjoram, and the spice oils. Used in an aroma lamp or diffuser it can transcend and warm a mood while also cleansing the air.
Side Effects: of Cajeput
Not indicated for those with kidney problems, or when pregnant. Cajeput is not as suitable for external use as tea tree, due to being a skin-irritant when used in high concentrations.